festival poster image 2019 sfusd arts festival sponsor logos

EVENTS

***UPDATED 4/2/19: Daily performance schedules are now posted below.
You may also click here for a printable .PDF copy of the complete performance schedule.

April 28, 2019: Literary Arts Day (Asian Art Museum)

April 30, 2019: Film Festival (SFMOMA)

May 2, 2019: SFUSD Community Celebration (5-8PM) at the Asian Art Museum and will feature student performances. Bring your families, friends and neighbors, everyone is invited to celebrate our students' creativity.

Opening day of the 2019 SFUSD Arts Festival

11:00 -11:10 a.m.
Handful Players
Judith Cohen, Director

12:25-12:40 p.m.
Presidio Middle School Guitars
Anna Karney, Director

12:45-1:00 p.m.
Presidio Middle School Choir
Anna Karney, Director

1-2 pm EWALD Foundation Talent Showcase
Directed by SFUSD Music Teachers>

1:30-1:55 p.m.
Crusader Chorus
Laura Flaviani, Director

Literary Arts Event (2:00-4:00 p.m.)
Literary arts awards will be presented at the Asian Art Museum, 200 Larkin St., in the Civic Center. The ceremony also will feature creative writing and spoken-word performances from the community.
Curator, Ploi Pirapokin
Keynote Speaker: Tongo Eisen-Martin

The Asian Art Museum will closed to the general public. Only school groups may attend the festival on this date.

10:30-10:42 a.m.
Francisco Middle School Orchestra
Serena Pon, Director

10:47-11:03 a.m.
Presidio Middle School Orchestra
Veronica Bottini, Director

11:08-11:20 a.m.
Aptos Middle School
Alejandra Contreras, Director

11:25-11:40 a.m.
Lakeshore Alternative School
Shawn Aluk, Director

11:45-11:55 a.m.
Lawton Middle School
John Mansfield, Director

12:00-12:15 p.m.
Dr. George Washington Carver Choir
Peter Sroka, Director

12:20-12:35 p.m.
El Dorado Elementary Choir
Peter Sroka, Director

12:40-12:55 p.m.
Bessie Carmichael Singers
Maggie DeGuzman, Director

1:00-1:15 p.m.
A.P. Gianinni Middle School Orchestra
Ryan Heiidtman, Director

Media Arts Exhibition / Film Festival (Phyllis Wattis Theater @ SFMOMA)

  • K-8 presentations are from 11am to 12pm
  • Program for grades 6-12 is scheduled from 1:15pm - 2:15pm
  • Following the afternoon presentation, the student filmmakers will be invited up on stage for a brief question and answer session

10:30-10:45 a.m.
Junipero Serra Choir
Dawn Mermer, Director

10:45-11:00 a.m.
Junipero Serra Performers
Donna Fontanilla, Director

11:05-11:11 a.m.
Sherman Elementry
Miss. Mo, Director

11:16-11:31 a.m.
Sunset Elementry 2nd Grade Classes
Shawn Aluk, Director

11:56-12:06 a.m.
Martin Luther King, Jr. Academic Middle School
Hector Pineda, Director

12:16-12:31 p.m.
Gratton Elementary School
Miss. Amy, Director

12:36-12:51 p.m.
Downtown High School
Robert Coverdell, Director

12:56-1:26 p.m.
A.P. Giannini Middle School Choirs
Courtney Lindl, Director

10:15-10:25 a.m.
Cobb Elementary School, Transitional Kindergarten Program
Nancy Gittleman, Brian DeGross, Directors

10:30-10:40 a.m.
Rosa Parks Elementary School & SF Ballet DISC Residency Program
Jasmine Huynh, Director

10:30-10:40 a.m.
Rosa Parks Elementary School & SF Ballet DISC Residency Program
Jasmine Huynh, Director

10:45-10:55 a.m.
SF Ballet DISC Residency Program
Jasmine Huynh, Director

11:15-11:30 a.m.
Balboa High School
Marcia Zorrilla

11:35-11:47 a.m.
Marina Middle School Orchestra
Chad Ostwald, Director

11:52-12:05 a.m.
Aptos Middle School Jazz Band
Cyrus Esteban, Director

12:10-12:25 p.m.
Aptos Middle School Band
Cyrus Estaban, Director

12:30-12:45 p.m.
A.P. Giannini Middle School Band
Carlos Miramontes, Director

12:50-1:05 p.m.
James Lick Middle School
Brendan Reilly, Director

1:10-1:15 p.m.
Lily Cai Dance School
Lily Cai, Director

10:30-10:45 a.m.
Marshall High School Band
Damien Nunez, Director

10:50-11:05 a.m.
Chinese Immersion School
Flora Wong, Director

11:10-11:25 a.m.
Visitation Valley Middle School
David Greenbaum “Mr. G”, Director

11:30-11:35 a.m.
Buena Vista Horace Mann K-8
Ariane Cortez, Director

11:53-11:56 a.m.
Buena Vista Horace Mann K-8
Ariane Cortez, Director

12:01-12:06 p.m.
Buena Vista Horace Mann K-8
Jesus Cortez, Director

12:12-12:25 p.m.
Alvarado Elementary School
Maria Herrera, Director

12:12-12:25 p.m.
St. Anne School Choir
Laura Flaviani, Director

12:30-12:43 p.m.
St Anne School Choir
Laura Flaviani, Director

Thursday Evening Community Celebration (5:00-8:00 p.m.)
SFUSD Community Celebration at the Asian Art Museum and will feature student performances. Bring your families, friends and neighbors, everyone is invited to celebrate our students' creativity.

4:30-4:45 p.m. (Peterson Room Reception)
Ruth Asawa School of the Arts Woodwind Ensemble
Henry Hung, Director

4:30 – 4:45 pm
SF Glee
Shawn Aluk, Director

5:20-5:35 p.m.
Phillip Burton High School
Manuel Young, Director

5:40-5:55 p.m.
Ruth Asawa School of the Arts, Spoken Word
Chrissy Anderson-Zavala

6:00 p.m.
Introductory Remarks
Awards Ceremony

6:20-6:30 p.m.
George Washington High School Dance Company
Nina Meyer, Director

Dreamcatcher Awards
Congressional Art Award

6:45-6:55 p.m.
George Washington High School Dance Company
Nina Meyer, Director

10:30-10:55 a.m.
Alvarado Elementary School
Luis Sierra, Director

11:00-11:15 a.m.
Visitation Valley Middle School
David Greenbaum “Mr. G.”, Director

11:20-11:35 a.m.
Paul Revere K-8 College Preparatory School Taiko Drummers
Bruce Ghent, Director

11:40-11:55 a.m.
Sunset Elementary School/3rd grade Recorders
Shawn Aluk, Director

12:00-12:15 p.m.
Dolores Huerta Elementary School
Peter Sroka, Director

12:20-12:35 p.m.
Bessie Carmichael Elementary School
Peter Sroka, Director

12:40-12:48 p.m.
Bret Hart Elementary School
Princess (Jeanine) Kennard, Director

12:53-1:15 p.m.
Cleveland Elementary School
Peter Sroka, Director

1:20-1:35 p.m.
Marina Middle School
Chad Ostwald, Director

11:00-11:55
Everett Middle School and Mission High School Choirs
Jorell Chavez and Oswaldo Carvajal, Directors

12:00-2:00 p.m.
Hamilton Sing Along
David Greenbaum, Director

Last day of the 2019 SFUSD Arts Festival.

Community Dance Program
12:00 p.m. Learn Dance
12:30 p.m Performance
2:00 pm Mariachi